Letter to Regulators: The Fed must reject any effort by banks to increase involvement in oil and gas
[…] It could also result in decreased market competition, as consolidation and bankruptcies in the oil sector could lead to FHCs accumulating control over a larger portion of operating companies in the energy sector.

The Board has no legal authority to permit FHC operation of oil or gas companies

The Board’s interpretation of DPC acquisition authority in 12 CFR 225.140, makes it clear that any DPC acquisitions of oil and gas must not be an entry point into sustained ownership of such assets. Instead, such assets must be disposed of as quickly as possible. This section states that if “a bank holding company were permitted, either directly or through a subsidiary, to hold DPC assets of substantial amount over an extended period of time, the holding of such property could result in an unsafe or unsound banking practice or in the holding company engaging in an impermissible activity in connection with the assets, rather than liquidating them.” Thus, if banks come into possession of oil and gas assets through seizure of collateral for defaulted debts, they must be required to sell these assets as quickly as possible.